Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Thank you for your interest in CATBOB HK, Ltd. and its affiliated companies (“BOBBER”, “we,” or “us”) and in the various hardware, firmware, software, websites, applications, and services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is displayed (each, a “Product” or “Service” and, collectively, the “BOBBER Products and Services”).

Last Updated: May 11, 2022

This Policy describes:

Information We Collect

We may collect information about you directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through your use of the BOBBER Products and Services. Some information we collect from you are referred to as “personal information” or “personal data” in this Policy. Personal information or personal data is data that can identify you, or data that we can relate to you, such as your name, email address, crash data from use of our official app, credit card number, and shipping address.

Account information. When you create a BOBBER account, you may provide us with personal information that includes your user ID, email address or phone number, password or other information for account verification. You might choose to provide us with additional information — like gender, birthday, professional information and other similar information.

Contact information. When you place an order with BOBBER, or contact us for customer service, you may provide us with your contact information including your name, alias, email address, shipping address, billing address and phone number(s). Certain jurisdictions require provision of contact information when activating unmanned aerial system (UAS) products, opening online accounts, or under other similar circumstances as required by law, and we may ask for such information that is required for compliance purposes.

Payment information. When you place an order with BOBBER or engage in financial transactions by using BOBBER Products and Services, you may provide us with your payment information such as your bank account, credit card number, or debit card number.

Photos and Videos. BOBBER does not automatically collect your photo or video without your consent and affirmative actions. When you choose to upload your photos, videos or other content using BOBBER Products and Services, including text content relating thereto, we may collect and store such content, including EXIF data relating to the photo or video. If such content contains information about others, you should obtain any required or appropriate consent from such persons and inform them about this Policy prior to uploading such content to BOBBER.

Communications. When you contact us, we may collect information about your communications with us, including your contact information, and the time, topic, and content of your communications.

Location information. When you activate BOBBER hardware products, use the map function of our apps, synchronize your flight record, or obtain UAS safety/regulatory notifications, you may provide us with geolocation information. In order to provide your location, you may be required to enable certain features of your mobile phone (such as GPS, Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth), which enable BOBBER to identify your location through a variety of means, including GPS location, IP address, cell tower location, geofencing technology, or detection by physical on-location Wi-Fi or Bluetooth sensors. If your location is collected through Wi-Fi or Bluetooth sensors of your mobile device or other non-BOBBER Products, please be aware that such sensors, and the associated data services, may be provided by a third party, which may access such information for the purpose of providing such data services to BOBBER.

When you unlock the geofencing features embedded in BOBBER Products and Services, you may provide us with geolocation information relating to your unlocked areas (“Authorization zones”).

Device-Related and Flight-Related Information. When you activate BOBBER products, request for after-sales service, unlock the geofencing features or upgrade the firmware, you may provide us with information about your BOBBER device, including model and serial number. Our after-sales team may ask for your flight data to provide the service you requested.

Technical Information. When you visit our webpage or use our mobile applications, you may provide us with technical information about the device running the browser or the application. Such information includes your IP address or device address, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use a Product or Service, hardware version, and operating system. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.

When you apply for a position at BOBBER, you may provide us with your educational information, such as your academic degree and graduated school, and employment-related information, such as your former employers and working achievements. We may also collect such information from third party recruiters or websites.

Cookies. We use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. pixels etc.) on BOBBER websites and online services. Cookies are used to collect information, including personal data, from you. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionality. To learn more about cookies please see our Cookies Policy.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use information we collect through BOBBER Products and Services in a variety of ways in providing the BOBBER Products and Services and operating our business. We will ensure that the use of information is generally required under the user agreements we have with you, or is in our legitimate interest as part of the BOBBER Products and Services we provide, or is with your consent. The use of information that we collect includes the following:

If you are located in the European Economic Area, we will only use your information when we have a valid legal ground, including when:

When We Disclose Information.

We will not disclose your information that we collect through BOBBER Products and Services to third parties except as described in this Policy or as we disclose to you at the time the information is collected. We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

Your Rights and Choices you have regarding this information

You may update, correct, or delete certain BOBBER account information and preferences by accessing your account preferences page, available through certain BOBBER Products and Services, including the bobber.com and bobber.com websites and various mobile applications.

If you receive commercial email or text messages from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or text message. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email or text messages from us by sending your request to us by email at support@bobber.com

If you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also have the right to request access to additional

information, including the right to request access to and receive certain information we maintain about you; to update or correct inaccuracies in the information we maintain about you; to receive a copy of the information which you provided for its transmission to another company; to object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation; and to have the information blocked, deleted, or erased, as appropriate. When we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you can also withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will apply your preferences going forward, and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdrew your consent.

Note, however, that if you exercise your right to object or your rights of blocking, deletion or to be “forgotten,” or if you decline to share certain information with us, or if you withdraw your consent to our processing of information about you, we may not be able to provide to you some, or any, of the features and functionality of BOBBER Products and Services.

Likewise, if you close your BOBBER account, you will not be able to sign in to BOBBER Products or Services or access any of your information. However, you can open a new account at any time. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit, as authorized under applicable law, for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

If you wish to exercise any rights you have under applicable data protection law, including the right to access, amend or delete any information we hold about you, you may contact us at support@bobber.com.

For California resident customers, your additional rights are provided in the California Privacy Notice attached to this Policy.

Third-Party Services

BOBBER Products and Services may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties.

Any information you provide on third-party sites or services, or any information otherwise collected by such third-party sites or services is collected directly by the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through BOBBER Products and Services.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through BOBBER Products and Services. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their “Terms of Use” before engaging in any business or uploading any information.

Data Security

We use certain physical, organizational, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of information that we collect and maintain. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and thus we cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or organizational safeguards.

International Transfers of Personal Data

Your information collected by BOBBER may be transferred to and accessed by BOBBER entities and business partners globally. If you choose to use BOBBER Products and Services from the European Economic Area (EEA), then BOBBER GmbH in Germany is the data controller, and we may transfer your personal data outside of EEA for storage and processing. You should be aware that the local laws in non-EEA countries may provide less protection than the laws applicable in the EEA. We nonetheless provide the same level of protection as specified in this Policy, regardless of the location of processing. For international transfer of data collected in the EEA, we require data recipients to enter into the model contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, or to be certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. You may obtain a copy of the European Commission’s model contractual clauses by contacting us at support@bobber.com

Retention of Your Information

We retain your information to provide service to you, or as required by applicable laws or regulations. We aim to retain your information only for the period necessary to fulfil our obligations under this Policy, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will carefully assess the need to collect data, the type of data collected, relevant legal framework, and the statute of limitations when determining the retention period.

Changes and Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we modify this Policy, we will make it available on or through the BOBBER Products and Services and indicate the date of the latest revision. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change.

Our Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy or our data practices by messaging us via our co ntact form.

CATBOB HK, Ltd. FLAT/RM A1, 11/F SUCCESS COMM BLDG NO 245-251 HENNESSY RD, WANCHAI HK Hong Kong, Hong Kong, 999077, Hong Kong.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, then unless otherwise indicated in this Policy, the entity responsible for the collection, use, and processing of your information described in this Policy is BOBBER GmbH, located at Industriestr. 12, 97618 Niederlauer, Germany. You may contact us to have your information blocked, deleted or erased, or to opt out from profiling where your prior usage of BOBBER Products and Services is processed to provide you with customized or personalized products, services or advertisements, or to obtain copies of certain of your information in a portable format.

If you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us, you may also lodge a complaint with us or with a data protection regulator, including in your country of residence, place of work or where an incident took place. You can find out more information about your rights by contacting your local data protection regulator or the Bavaria State Office for Data Protection Supervision, or by searching their website at https://www.lda.bayern.de/en/index.html. If you have any queries or wish to exercise any of your rights under this Policy, then please contact us as set out above.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

When you use BOBBER websites or online services, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept certain types of cookies, you may not be able to utilize the features of BOBBER Products and Services to their fullest potential. We may use third party cookies as well. For instance, we use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data (Please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners for additional privacy options, if any). BOBBER does not process or respond to web browsers’ “do not track” signals or other similar transmissions that indicate a request to disable online tracking of users who use BOBBER Products and Services.

We may also automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons” (together with cookies, “cookies and similar technologies”). This automatically collected information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use a Product or Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on a Product or Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use BOBBER Products and Services. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.

Cookies Used by BOBBER

We use different types of cookies as listed below. They help us to provide and improve the BOBBER Products and Services, such as showing you the most relevant information and your customized webpage. Some or all of the cookies listed may be stored in your browser or devices.

Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for you to use the BOBBER Products and Services, such as the cookies used for carrying out the transmission of a communication, the cookies that record requests for information from the Internet and block web attacks so as to ensure web security, the cookies that are strictly necessary for us to provide information society services that you request. You must accept strictly necessary cookies to be able to use BOBBER Products and Services.

Preference cookies. These cookies are also known as “functionality cookies”, these cookies allow us to remember choices you have made through your use of the BOBBER Products and Services, like what language you prefer, what region you are in, or what your username and password are so you can automatically log in. These cookies can help us reallocate work load among our servers and enable our webpages to respond faster.

Statistics cookies. These cookies are also known as “performance cookies”, these cookies collect information about how you use the BOBBER Products and Services, like which webpages you visited and which links you clicked on. These cookies can help us to improve user experience of using BOBBER Products and Services.

Marketing cookies. These cookies can track your online activities to help us deliver more relevant advertisements or limit the number of time that the same advertisement is shown to you.

Cookies Use when You Use Mobile Devices

Some mobile devices share the same features with computers, such as the support of full-featured browsers. When you are using this type of devices such as smart phones, we use cookies in a similar way to when you are using computers. Other devices may use different technologies, such as local storage, Software Development Kits (SDKs), or Advanced Programming Interfaces (APIs) to facilitate aforementioned processes effectuated by cookies.

We may obtain or receive information about your device, our apps, or other apps. We may also use these technologies to store information on your device. For example, we may receive information about the make and model of your mobile device when you are asking others for help through our app.

Read of Particular Cookies

Browsers will send cookies for a particular domain (such as BobBER.com) to the website each time a device with those cookies accesses content from that domain. This means if your device stores cookies for BobBER.com, it will send those cookies to BOBBER when it accesses a webpage at BobBER.com.

Cookie Use Without a BOBBER Account or After Your Logout

We still use cookie if you do not have a BOBBER account or have logged out your account. After your logout, we will use cookie to:

If you do not have BOBBER account and have visited BobBER.com, we will use cookie to protect BOBBER Products and Services, and BOBBER customers from malicious activity such as denial-of-service attacks and mass creation of fake accounts.

 

California Privacy Notice

Last Updated or Reviewed: December 31, 2019

This California Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privcy Policy It applies to the Personal Information of certain California residents, who are Consumers receiving products or services for which we are a Business, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (the “CCPA”), and is effective upon the date that the CCPA enters into operation.

Briefly, and as more fully defined in the CCPA, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Household; however, certain categories of information may be excluded, including, for example, de-identified or aggregate information, information lawfully made available from government records, medical information, data subject to HIPAA, data maintained by healthcare providers in the same manner as data subject to HIPAA, clinical trial data, consumer credit reporting agency data or data subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, data subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, data subject to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act, and data relating to vehicle ownership or warranty information.

Any capitalized terms herein are intended to have the same meaning as in the CCPA.

California Consumers’ Rights and Choices

If you are a Consumer, California law may permit you to request information regarding the:

In addition, if you are a Consumer you may:

Further, California law provides Consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of these rights regarding Personal Information.

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

Such information may be used for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

We have not sold in the preceding twelve months from the date of last review of this Privacy Policy, do not currently sell, and will not sell your personal information for twelve months from the date of the last review of this Privacy Policy.

As of the date of last update and review of this California Privacy Notice, we have no reason to believe that we have collected, disclosed, sold or otherwise processed the Personal Information of more than 4 million California Consumers.

Requests

You can make requests related to your California privacy rights by filling out our support form or in writing to CATBOB HK, Ltd., FLAT/RM A1, 11/F SUCCESS COMM BLDG NO 245-251 HENNESSY RD, WANCHAI HK Hong Kong, Hong Kong, 999077, Hong Kong.Please be aware that we do not accept or process requests through other means (e.g., via fax or social media).

We will review the information provided and may request additional information to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. If you have an online account with us, you may be required to log-in to your account for identity verification. If you do not have an account with us, additional information to verify your identity may be required by law before we may take action upon such a request. This additional information may vary depending on the nature of your request and/or the nature of the information about which your request relates. In some cases, we may also be required by law to obtain a signed declaration under penalty of perjury from you that you are the subject of the request being made. If we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity on or from your account, we will delay taking action on your request until we can appropriately verify your identity and the request as authentic.

By law, we are not required to collect personal information that we otherwise would not collect in the ordinary course of our business, retain personal information for longer than we would otherwise retain such information in the ordinary course of our business, or re-identify or otherwise link information that is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information. If we have not requested specific additional information from you to verify your request, please do not send such information.

We generally will aim to avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot reasonably verify your identity or more information is needed for security or fraud-prevention purposes, we may consider any of the following factors, alone or in combination, in requesting additional information:

If your request is regarding household information, the same verification steps above are required before we can provide you with aggregate household information. For us to process a request for access to or deletion of specific pieces of information regarding your household, all members of the household must make the request, and we must be able to verify each household member.

In some cases, we may not have sufficient information about you or your household to be able to verify your identity or sufficiently differentiate you from another consumer or household to the degree of certainty required by law, in which case, we will not be able to act upon your request. In such cases, it may be unlikely that we would be able to identify you or your household in the future without collecting significantly more information or seeking to re-identify de-identified information. At this time, we do not intend to take such steps in response to a request made pursuant to this Privacy Policy and applicable law does not require that we do so. If, in the future, we determine a reasonable method to identify you or your household absent such steps, we will provide an update to you through this Privacy Policy and in response to any such request at that time.

Information that you submit for the purpose of allowing us to verify your identity in furtherance of a consumer-related or household-related request pursuant to California law will only be used by us, and our service providers if any, for that purpose and no other. Except where we are required by law to maintain such information for record-keeping purposes, we will take steps to delete any new personal information collected for the purpose of verification as soon as practical after processing your request.

Please also be aware that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal or deletion of Personal Information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow us to fulfill your request, including, for example, where fulfilling your request may infringe upon the rights and freedoms of other consumers.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or take other appropriate action in response to requests from a consumer or household that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf pursuant to applicable law. We accept documentation of your designation in the form of a valid power of attorney and/or a notarized statement. You must submit evidence of your designation of an authorized agent in writing to: CATBOB HK, Ltd., FLAT/RM A1, 11/F SUCCESS COMM BLDG NO 245-251 HENNESSY RD, WANCHAI HK Hong Kong, Hong Kong, 999077, Hong Kong. We may require verification of your authorized agent in addition to the information for verification above for consumers and households.

Do Not Track

BOBBER does not currently take steps to respond to browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals as no uniform standard to respond to such signals has been developed at this time.

Questions

For questions regarding this California Privacy Notice, contact us by filling out our support form or in writing at CATBOB HK, Ltd., FLAT/RM A1, 11/F SUCCESS COMM BLDG NO 245-251 HENNESSY RD, WANCHAI HK Hong Kong, Hong Kong, 999077, Hong Kong.